Privacy Policy

We, at Ritchies Inc. (“Ritchies”, “we” or “us”), value the trust that you have shown in our business and, in turn, we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. To that end, we have adopted this privacy policy.

By providing personal information to us, you signify your consent to Ritchies collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Canada’s federal private sector privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, British Columbia’s The Personal Information Protection Act, and Quebec’s Act Respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, are the basis for Ritchies’ privacy policy.

For purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” shall mean any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means.

As part of our commitment to treat your personal information with respect, we operate in accordance with the following ten principles (the “Principles”):

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguarding Customer Information
  8. Openness
  9. Customer Access
  10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 – Accountability
We will maintain and protect the personal information under our control. We have policies and procedures for ensuring privacy and security of data which are strictly enforced to protect the individuals from whom we collect personal information. To that end, we have designated Kashif Khan as accountable for compliance with the Principles and this privacy policy. Please see Principle 10, below, to obtain the contact information for our Privacy Officer.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
Ritchies will identify to you the purposes for which we will collect or use personal information before or at the time the information is collected.

At Ritchies, we collect and use the personal information of its clients and customers, including users of our Web Site, in order to:

  • Process and fulfill your purchase orders.
  • Develop, maintain and operate “Your Account”.
  • Process service and information requests.
  • Process feedback and comments.
  • Provide you with information regarding the services offered through our Web Site.
  • Personalize the delivery of content and information.
  • Invite you to upcoming events in the collecting area in which you have made a purchase.
  • Send you notices and information on other products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

You may request that Ritchies does not send any such notices or invitations by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Unless otherwise permitted or required by law, if a new purpose is identified for the use of the information collected, the new purpose will be explained prior to its new use.

Principle 3 – Consent
Except where required or permitted by law your informed consent is required for our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you signify your consent to Ritchies’ collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
The types of personal information we may ask for depends on and is related to the reason (or purpose) such personal information was provided to us. For instance, if you have purchased an item at one of our auctions and would like your purchase delivered to you at home, we would need to obtain your home address in order to process your request.

What Sort of Personal Information May We Collect?:

The following is a non-exhaustive description of the types of personal information that we may request or collect from clients and customers:

  • Contact information, such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, and home telephone number.
  • Demographic information, such as your age and gender.
  • Profile data, such as your preferences in art, your art interests, and your auction activity and bidding history.
  • Payment information (e.g. credit card).

The choice to provide us with your personal information is always yours. However, your decision to withhold particular information may result in limiting our ability to provide you with the services or products you have requested.

How We Collect Your Personal Information?:

We may gather personal information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile or the Internet. We also collect personal information from users of our Web Site, when users view items which are up for auction, auction results, complete online order forms and carry out transactions through use of our Web Site.

In addition, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of Ritchies’ Internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is collected in order to enhance your online experience. Through the use of website cookies (a very small text file that is added to your hard drive from a web page), we monitor the ads you see and the number of times these ads are seen. Through the use of these cookies, we are able to capture standard web traffic information such as time, date, IP address and browser, but in no circumstance do we (or the cookies) capture any information that can identify you as an individual.

What are Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Web Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Web Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. (Note: you will need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of Ritchies’ Web Site will not function properly or may be considerably slower.

What are IP Addresses: An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet provider whenever you’re surfing the Internet. When you request pages from Ritchies Web Site, our servers log your IP address. Ritchies collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our Web Site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you will be anonymous to us. We may use your IP addresses in cooperation with your Internet provider to identify you if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the law, our Terms of Use or to protect our service, Web Site, customers, or others.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
We will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will retain your personal information only for so long as is required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

When Information May Be Disclosed to Outside Parties:

Except as explained in this privacy policy, as otherwise consented to by you or permitted by law, we do not disclose any personal information to third parties. The following are the limited instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To our partners and other organizations with whom we have entered into a joint venturing agreements, to prepare for, notify you of, and send your invitations to upcoming auctions and to follow up with you on past auctions. In addition, we share this information with such partners so that we may inform you of the widest possible number of items and events of interest to you, including without limitation the sale of new wine releases and to alert you to upcoming lectures and events in connection with vintage wines.
  • To investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities regarding your merchant account(s) or the use of our services.
  • To offer you related products and services that might benefit you.
  • In the course of a sale or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business, although in the event the transaction goes through, we will require that the receiving party agree that they will be similarly bound by the provisions of this privacy policy and that they will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under this privacy policy. In the event the sale does not go through, we will require the potential purchaser to not use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely delete and/or destroy the same.
  • To those organizations that need to know your personal information in order to fulfill the orders you have placed, such as credit card companies and delivery companies.
  • When required or permitted by law.

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to enforce our rights or to investigate suspicion of illegal activities.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form. You are responsible for advising Ritchies of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Information
The security of your personal information is a priority to Ritchies. Ritchies is responsible for protecting personal information under its control, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party.

In the event that personal information is transferred to a third party, Ritchies will take steps to ensure that such recipients safeguard the personal information and use the information only for authorized purposes. Some examples of such measures are as follows:

  • Physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets.
  • Electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers.
  • Organizational processes such as limiting access to such personal information to a selected group of individuals.
  • Contractual obligations with third parties who need access to personal information by agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and requiring them to protect and secure the personal information.
  • When credit card information is transmitted via our Web Site we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

Only employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information and shall be required to respect the privacy of that information.

When you call us you may be required to verify your identity by providing some personally identifying information.

Our Employees and your Personal Information:

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.

As a condition of their employment, all employees of Ritchies are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Employees are informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to agree to a code of conduct that prohibits the disclosure of any customer information to unauthorized individuals or parties.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of Ritchies is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

Principle 8 – Openness
If you would like a copy of our privacy policy we would be more than happy to provide one to you and if you have any questions regarding same, we are more than happy to discuss the merits with you.

Principle 9 – Customer Access
Upon your request, we shall inform you of: (i) the types of personal information we have collected; (ii) how we have used your personal information in the past, and how we may in the future; and (iii) whether or not we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom). Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

You may access and verify any of your information by calling our customer contact centre 416-364-1864

Principle 10 – Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Customers may direct any questions, complaints or enquiries with respect to the Principles, this privacy policy or about our information handling practices by contacting:

Ritchies Auctioneers
777 Richmond Street West
Phone: 416.364.1864
Email: inquire@ritchies.com

Web Sites Governed by this Privacy Policy:

The Web Site that is governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy is: www.ritchies.com.

The Ritchies web site may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave the Ritchies Web Site. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party Web Site. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those Web Sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Updating this Privacy Policy:

Any changes to our privacy policy and information handling practices will be acknowledged in this policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of Ontario, Canada and applicable federal laws of Canada, excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.

Any claim or cause of action you may have arising from, connected with, or relating to this privacy policy or Ritchies’ handling of your personal information, or any related matters must be commenced within six (6) months after the claim or cause of action arises, after which time the claim or cause of action is forever barred, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary.

Last revised April 8, 2014

Upcoming Auctions & Events